JP Business Theme - шаблон joomla Книги

NAHS Logo

Privacy Policy

The National Association for Healthcare Security (NAHS) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.
This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.
We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our Members list, website and for administration of the associationwe may collect and process the following data about you:

i.    Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

ii.   Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you registerfor our conferences.

iii.  Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i.    To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services. 

ii.   To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii.  To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the NAHS use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers. There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i.       Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

ii.      To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

iii.   When registering for the NAHS annual conference it is necessary for your personal information to be forwarded onto the conference organiser. Storage of your personal information will then be subject to their privacy policy.

Content you Provide

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is down to the provider of the information to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Updating Personal Information

At any time you may update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the email address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at [email protected].uk

The National Association for Healthcare Security (NAHS) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly